Get a Green Card By means of Marriage!

In the United States, lawful permanent residency refers to a person’s immigration status. A Lawful Permanent Resident is authorized to live and function inside the United States of America on a permanent basis.

Green card holders and U.S. citizens are capable to legally bring their spouses and minor kids to join them inside the USA. You will discover modest differences involving the processing of green card to spouses of U.S. citizens and spouses of green card holders. Get much more details about Beverly hills immigration lawyer

Green Card to Spouse of a Green Card Holder
A Legal Permanent Resident can sponsor green card to his/her spouse provided they are married legally and would be in a position to prove their marriage. When a green card holder areas a petition for his/her loved ones member to turn out to be Legal Permanent Resident, the relatives he sponsor fall under particular preference categories as prescribed by the government. When someone gets married to a green card holder the person is not considered as quick relative and therefore the spouse qualifies for the second preference category.

Spouse inside U.S.
The sponsor requires to file Form I-130. Type I-485 could be filed, soon after a visa quantity becomes available, to adjust status to permanent residency. Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had an immigrant visa petition or labor certification pending before April 30, 2001, the beneficiary must have constantly maintained lawful status within the United States in an effort to adjust status.

Spouse outside U.S.
The sponsor requirements to file Form I-130. When Kind I-130 is authorized plus a visa is readily available, it’s going to be sent for consular processing and the consulate or embassy will present notification and processing information.

Green Card to Spouse of a U.S. citizen
When the individual who sponsors his/her spouse is really a U.S. citizen, either born or naturalized, then the spouse is deemed an immediate relative and is likewise commonly eligible for an immigrant visa instantly, supplying the Petition for Alien Relative by the U.S. citizen has been authorized by the BCIS.

Spouse inside U.S.
When the spouse has currently entered U.S. legally Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative and Type I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, could be filed in the very same time.
For those who file an AOS application you can not leave the U.S. until the application has been approved unless you also file an I-131 application for Application for Advance Parole using the other AOS documents.

Spouse outside U.S.
Kind I-130 need to be filed in the event the U.S. citizen who files the petition is residing elsewhere outside the United States, at the USCIS workplace overseas or the U.S. Embassy or consulate having jurisdiction over the location where the individual lives. When the Type I-130 is authorized, it is going to be sent for consular processing as well as the consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information.

In case the spouse is outdoors the U.S. in the time from the wedding and a green card process is getting initiated at the exact same time, the U.S. will automatically assume that the alien will wait outdoors the U.S. until the petition is approved as well as the immigration visa might be issued. The consequence normally is often a waiting period of several months for the spouses of U.S. citizens.

Leave a Reply

Designed by CyFocus.com
Powered by CyFocus.net